Privacy Notice

This privacy policy is for Preuveneers LLP at 103-105 London Road Mitcham Surrey CR4 2JA and it explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018).

This policy explains areas that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising o third parties involvement  and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on our website. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The GDPR May 2018

We and our website complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable our website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of and saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our website.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits  www.preuveneers.co.uk/www.preuveneers.net we use a third party service, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on our website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting us through our website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the GDPR regulations.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

Complaints or queries

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Act 2018. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information.

To make a request for any personal information please contact us at the address provided below.

If we do hold information about you, you can also ask us to correct any mistakes by, putting the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies, such as the SRA or Legal Ombudsman.

We could also disclose personal data without your consent. Circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime.

You can also get further information on:

  • Agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • Our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on  22nd June 2018 date of policy.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at legal@p-llp.net   or write to:

Preuveneers LLP Solicitors

103-105 London Road Mitcham Surrey CR4 2JA

  • WHAT IS RESOLUTION

  • WHAT IS CERTAINTY

  • WHAT IS LEXCEL

  • WHAT IS SFE

  • WHAT IS CQS